Wye Forest Federation
01594 530428
admin@st-briavels.gloucs.sch.uk
01600 713501
admin@redbrook.gloucs.sch.uk

Wye Forest Federation Governors

Remit of the Governing Body
The Governors are responsible for setting the strategic direction of the school, ensuring that the Head teacher and other leaders are held to account for educational performance of the school, and ensuring financial health, probity and value for money.


What does the Governing Body do?
Governors are responsible for a number of areas including attainment, finance, policies and procedures. Their role is to ensure enrichment, creativity and enjoyment are key to the children's learning. They work closely with the Head Teacher and all the staff to ensure the children get the best possible education.


The Governing Body has 3 committees:
  • Ethos & Staffing
  • Premises & Finance
  • Standards & Curriculum.
The names and terms of office of the members of the governing body are shown on the membership list below:
 
2018 - 2019 Governing Body
 
Mrs Sarah Helm
Executive Head Teacher
 
Which body appoints you: Governing Body
Term of office: As long as position of Head Teacher is held – from 1st September 2017
Names of committees you serve on: Ethos, Staffing, Premises & Finance, and Standards & Curriculum
Details of position of responsibility:
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 100%
 
Mr David Rees
Category of governor: Foundation

Which body appoints you: Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office: awaiting confirmation
Names of committees you serve on: Staffing, Premises & Finance
Details of position of responsibility: Chair of Ethos and Co Vice Chair of Governors
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None 
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 85%
 
Mr Paul Lounds
Category of governor: Parent

Which body appoints you: Parents of St Briavels School
Term of office: 01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020
Names of committees you serve on: Ethos
Details of position of responsibility: Vice Chair of Ethos
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: Wife is a supply TA at St Briavels
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 100%
 
Mr Sarah Bick
Category of governor: Foundation

Which body appoints you: Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office: 01/09/2018
Names of committees you serve on: Ethos
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – N/A Committees – N/A
 
Mrs Helen Blanch
Category of governor: Foundation

Which body appoints you: Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office: 01/05/2016 – 30/04/2020
Names of committees you serve on: Staffing, Premises & Finance
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100%
 
Mrs Alexia Naylor
Category of governor: Associate Member – NO VOTING RIGHTS

Which body appoints you: Governing Body
Term of office: 01/09/2017 – 31/08/2018
Names of committees you serve on: Staffing, Premises & Finance
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 100%
Mrs Sarah Le Templier
Category of Governor: Staff
Which body appoints you: Diocese of Gloucester
Term of Office: 01/09/2018- 30/06/2019
Names of Committees you serve on: Standards and Curriculum
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school : No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB 100%: Committees 75%
Mr Barry Hutchinson- resigned 18/06/2019
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Which body appoints you: Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office: 26/03/2019- 30/06/2020
Names of Committees you serve on : Finance
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff : None
Attendance 17-18: FGB 0% Committees 10%
 
 
Pete Vigurs - Parent Governor Resigned January 2019
Mr Philip Hall
Co-opted Governor

Which body appoints you: Governing Body
Term of office: 22/07/2016 – 21/07/2020
Names of committees you serve on: Ethos, Staffing, Premises & Finance, and Standards & Curriculum
Details of position of responsibility: Chair of Governors
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 90%
 
Mr Chris McFarling
Category of governor: Local Authority

Which body appoints you: Governing Body
Term of office: 01/04/2016 – 31/03/2020
Names of committees you serve on: Standards & Curriculum
Details of position of responsibility: Chair of Standards & Curriculum and Co Vice Chair of Governors
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 100%
 
Mrs Hannah Searle
Category of governor: Foundation

Which body appoints you: Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office: 01/10/2016 – 30/09/2020
Names of committees you serve on: Standards & Curriculum
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100%  Committees – 100%
 
Mrs Bernie Kilty
Category of governor: Co-opted

Which body appoints you: Governing Body
Term of office: 23/06/2015 – 22/06/2019
Names of committees you serve on: Ethos
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or Pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB – 100% Committees – 75%
 
Mrs Justine Keeling-Paglia
Category of Governor: Staff
Which Body appoints you : Diocese of Gloucester
Term of Office: 01/09/2018- 30/06/2019- resigned from post
Names of committees you serve on: Ethos
Details of position of responsibility: None
Business or pecuniary interests: None
Governor at another school: No
Any relationships between governor and staff: None
Attendance 17-18: FGB 95%: Ethos 95%
Vacant Position
Category of governor: Parent

Which body appoints you: Elected by Parents at Redbrook School
Term of office:
Names of committees you serve on
Details of position of responsibility
Business or Pecuniary interests: 
Governor at another school
Any relationships between governor and staff
Attendance 16-17